Page 1 of 1

How to use PICKIT3 with microC? [solved]

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:33 am
by Amber
there are no PICKIT3 programmmer in the tools.
so i need to add PICKIT3 as a tool,right,but how to add.......
i have try to add it.....but since like cant work..........

Re: How to use PICKIT3 with microC?

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:34 am
by Junaid_Shahid
Amber wrote:
Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:33 am
there are no PICKIT3 programmmer in the tools.
so i need to add PICKIT3 as a tool,right,but how to add.......
i have try to add it.....but since like cant work..........
Hi,

Please, see this post :
Burn MikroC code Using PICkit3

Regards,
Junaid.

Re: How to use PICKIT3 with microC?

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:35 am
by Amber
Junaid_Shahid wrote:
Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:34 am
Amber wrote:
Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:33 am
there are no PICKIT3 programmmer in the tools.
so i need to add PICKIT3 as a tool,right,but how to add.......
i have try to add it.....but since like cant work..........
Hi,

Please, see this post :
Burn MikroC code Using PICkit3

Regards,
Junaid.
That's an interesting post, I need to try that.
In the mean time I have been just loading the hex file from mikroCPro into the MPLAB ide via the file/import option and burn from there..
If there is a way to integrate it for debugging that would really be something.. Any ideas?
Hope it helps..

Re: How to use PICKIT3 with microC?

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:36 am
by Junaid_Shahid
Amber wrote:
Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:35 am
Junaid_Shahid wrote:
Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:34 am
Amber wrote:
Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:33 am
there are no PICKIT3 programmmer in the tools.
so i need to add PICKIT3 as a tool,right,but how to add.......
i have try to add it.....but since like cant work..........
Hi,

Please, see this post :
Burn MikroC code Using PICkit3

Regards,
Junaid.
That's an interesting post, I need to try that.
In the mean time I have been just loading the hex file from mikroCPro into the MPLAB ide via the file/import option and burn from there..
If there is a way to integrate it for debugging that would really be something.. Any ideas?
Hope it helps..
Hi,

Since MPLAB and mikroC have different ICD protocol, it would be impossible to achieve this.

Regards,
Junaid.

Re: How to use PICKIT3 with microC?

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:36 am
by Amber
Junaid_Shahid wrote:
Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:36 am
Amber wrote:
Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:35 am
Junaid_Shahid wrote:
Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:34 am


Hi,

Please, see this post :
Burn MikroC code Using PICkit3

Regards,
Junaid.
That's an interesting post, I need to try that.
In the mean time I have been just loading the hex file from mikroCPro into the MPLAB ide via the file/import option and burn from there..
If there is a way to integrate it for debugging that would really be something.. Any ideas?
Hope it helps..
Hi,

Since MPLAB and mikroC have different ICD protocol, it would be impossible to achieve this.

Regards,
Junaid.
Thanks Junaid-
Good to know. Did not mean to hijack this thread..