Skip to datasheet
The Engineering ProjectsAI Interactive Datasheet

LM317Adjustable linear regulator

Set the voltage. Understand the heat.

Manufacturer-referenced

STMicroelectronics · LM317T

TO-220DS0433 · Revision 22 · December 2021

LM317 is a three-terminal adjustable linear regulator. Two external resistors set its output, while an internal reference and pass stage maintain approximately 1.25 V between OUTPUT and ADJUST. This reference follows STMicroelectronics LM317T and LM317D2T-TR. Its output can be adjusted over the manufacturer’s 1.2–37 V range when input headroom, minimum load and thermal conditions are met. The metal tab is connected to OUTPUT. A useful design starts with the feedback equation, then checks bypass capacitors, load current and heat. The current rating alone does not determine how much power the package can dissipate.

3D View

Preparing 3D preview…
3D packageDrag to rotate · Scroll to zoom

Real View

Black LM317 regulator with a silver tab, silver leads and readable package markings.
LM317T · TO-220Package illustration

Pinout

LM317TTO-220Front view · marking toward you · leads down
Select a pin to see its functionTO-220 · 3 pins

PCB Footprint

Loading footprint…
Powered by
Finding TO-220 packageTop view · mm
Adjustment & feedbackRegulated outputInput supply
LM317TTO-220Front view · marking toward you · leads down

Click a lead or use the arrow keys. Front view · marking toward you · leads down

1
PIN 1 · Adjustment & feedback

ADJUST

Feedback reference

Function

The control loop holds approximately 1.25 V between OUTPUT and ADJUST.

How to connect

Connect R1 from OUTPUT to ADJUST and R2 from ADJUST to the load return.

Electrical note

Adjustment current flows out of this pin; include IADJ × R2 when estimating output voltage. This is not a ground pin.

At a glance

Adjustable linear regulator

The regulated quantity is the voltage between OUTPUT and ADJUST. The external divider determines the output relative to ground.

1.25 V · OUT to ADJNominal reference
1.2–37 V · with adequate headroomAdjustable output
0–125 °C · LM317 gradeOperating junction
3 ADJ · OUT · INElectrical connections

Operating profile

LM317T

Selected package
TO-220LM317T
Output equation
VREF × (1 + R2/R1)Add the IADJ × R2 term
Current capability
1.5 A classSubject to differential voltage and cooling

Operating characteristics

Key parameters and their test conditions

Output adjustment
1.2–37 VConditions / notes: Requires input headroom, load and suitable cooling
Reference voltage
1.2 / 1.25 / 1.3 VConditions / notes: Minimum / typical / maximum; Table 4 conditions
Junction temperature
0–125°CConditions / notes: Selected LM317 grade
Minimum load at 40 V differential
3.5 mA typical; 10 mA maximumConditions / notes: Output may rise if the load is insufficient
Adjustment current
50 µA typical; 100 µA maximumConditions / notes: Include its contribution through R2

Package details

Follows the selected physical package

Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics
Part number
LM317T
Package
TO-220
Connections
3 pins
Mounting
Through-hole
Lead pitch
2.54 mm
Package code
T
Thermal reference
Cooling and mounting dependent; see DS0433

Connections by function

Select a pin to open its function, electrical notes and wiring guidance.

Adjustment & feedback1 pins

Regulated output1 pins

Input supply1 pins

Create the reference

The regulator maintains approximately 1.25 V from OUTPUT to ADJUST. Unlike a 7805, the adjustment terminal is not tied directly to ground.

Set output with two resistors

R1 runs from OUTPUT to ADJUST; R2 runs from ADJUST to the return. Their ratio sets the output, with a small additional term from adjustment-pin current.

Keep the loop within its limits

The source must provide headroom and the load must draw sufficient current. Input-to-output voltage and current become heat in the pass stage.

With R1 = 120 Ω and R2 = 360 Ω, the ideal result is 5.00 V. Using 50 µA typical adjustment current gives approximately 5.018 V; tolerances and operating conditions add further variation.

LM317 functional package cutaway with input, pass stage, output, reference, error amplifier and adjustment feedback.
Functional cutaway, not a physical silicon layout. The loop regulates OUTPUT relative to ADJUST.
LM317 functional circuit with 9 V to input pin3, output pin2 feeding R1 120 ohms, ADJUST pin1 at the R1 R2 junction, and R2 360 ohms to ground.
Functional wiring layout; use the Pinout view for physical lead placement. VOUT is nominal and depends on reference, resistor and adjustment-current tolerances.

Pin reference

Select a pin to explore its function and connection.

3 pins
PinSignalTypeFunction
ADJUSTFeedback referenceThe control loop holds approximately 1.25 V between OUTPUT and ADJUST.
OUTPUTRegulated outputSupplies the load and the external feedback divider. The metal tab is also OUTPUT.
INPUTUnregulated inputFeeds the pass stage from a DC voltage sufficiently above the requested output.
TO-220 · Front view · marking toward you · leads down · Select a pin number to inspect its connection.

Operating characteristics

ST LM317 · not LM217 or LM317B

ParameterValueConditions / notes
Output adjustment1.2–37 VRequires input headroom, load and suitable cooling
Reference voltage1.2 / 1.25 / 1.3 VMinimum / typical / maximum; Table 4 conditions
Junction temperature0–125°CSelected LM317 grade
Minimum load at 40 V differential3.5 mA typical; 10 mA maximumOutput may rise if the load is insufficient
Adjustment current50 µA typical; 100 µA maximumInclude its contribution through R2

Base conditions: VIN − VOUT = 5 V, IOUT = 500 mA, IMAX = 1.5 A, PMAX = 20 W unless stated. These are test conditions, not a package dissipation guarantee.

Regulation and rejection

Manufacturer conditions retained

ParameterValueConditions / notes
Line regulation at 25°C0.01%/V typical; 0.04%/V maximumVIN − VOUT = 3–40 V
Line regulation over temperature0.02%/V typical; 0.07%/V maximumVIN − VOUT = 3–40 V
Load regulation, output ≤5 V5 mV typical; 25 mV maximum25°C; IOUT = 10 mA to IMAX
Ripple rejection without CADJ65 dB typical120 Hz; 25°C
Ripple rejection with CADJ66 dB minimum; 80 dB typicalCADJ = 10 µF; 120 Hz; 25°C

The adjustable output and test load affect which row applies; consult Table 4 for complete conditions.

A nominal 5 V supply

9 V input · 120 Ω / 360 Ω divider

ParameterValueConditions / notes
R1 · OUTPUT to ADJUST120 ΩReference current ≈ 1.25 / 120 = 10.42 mA
R2 · ADJUST to GND360 ΩNominal resistor ratio 3:1
Ideal output5.00 V1.25 × (1 + 360 / 120)
Including typical IADJ5.018 VAdds 50 µA × 360 Ω = 18 mV
Input bypass0.1 µFPlace close to the input and return
Output capacitor1 µF tantalumIllustrative transient improvement from manufacturer guidance

Use resistor and capacitor ratings appropriate to the circuit. The drawing omits optional adjustment bypass and its associated protection diode.

Headroom and thermal design

Current ratings require cooling

ParameterValueConditions / notes
Pass-stage estimatePD ≈ (VIN − VOUT) × IOUTInclude divider current in IOUT
TO-220 RθJC5°C/WPackage reference; actual mounting matters
D²PAK RθJC3°C/WPackage reference; actual PCB copper matters
Overload protectionsCurrent, thermal and safe-area protectionDo not use protection as normal regulation
High differential voltageAvailable current decreasesSee manufacturer curves and operating limits

The LM317 is a linear regulator: excess voltage is dissipated rather than efficiently converted.

Package and stress limits

LM317T · TO-220

ParameterValueConditions / notes
Connections1 ADJUST · 2 OUTPUT · 3 INPUTFollow the selected package orientation
Tab / thermal padOUTPUT · pin 2Not GND
Input-to-output absolute maximum40 VStress rating; not a normal design target
Storage temperature−65 to +150°CUnpowered
Lead pitch2.54 mmVerify the selected manufacturer drawing

The same three numbers have different functions from a 7805. Do not substitute without checking connections.

Current regulation

Use the reference across a current-setting resistor in the manufacturer’s constant-current configuration.

Manufacturer application guide

Take it into ProTech

Find LM317 in the Components Library to place its schematic symbol and connect its pins.

Reference page · circuit simulation model not yet availableOpen ProTech

Component view