Skip to datasheet
The Engineering ProjectsAI Interactive Datasheet

LM358Dual operational amplifier

Give a small analog signal a useful gain.

Manufacturer-referenced

Texas Instruments · LM358P

PDIP-8SLOS068AB · October 2024

LM358 contains two independent operational amplifiers in one eight-pin package. Both channels share the supply pins. Negative feedback sets a useful closed-loop gain. The inputs can operate near ground, but the output does not reach the positive supply rail. This page covers the classic LM358P in PDIP-8 and LM358D in SOIC-8.

Real View

LM358P black package with silver leads, rendered from the same geometry as its rotatable 3D view.
LM358P · PDIP-8Package illustration

Pinout

LM358PPDIP-8Top view
Select a pin to see its functionPDIP-8 · 8 pins

PCB Footprint

Loading footprint…
Powered by
Finding PDIP-8 packageTop view · mm

3D View

Preparing 3D preview…
3D packageDrag to rotate · Scroll to zoom
OutputsSignal inputsSupply & return
LM358PPDIP-8Top view

Click a lead or use the arrow keys. Top view

1
PIN 1 · Outputs

OUT1

Output

Function

Amplifier A output.

How to connect

Feed back to IN1− through Rf; connect the measured output here.

Electrical note

Allow output headroom; do not treat it as a rail-to-rail output.

At a glance

Dual operational amplifier

One package, two signal paths. Set their gains with external feedback.

3–30 VRecommended supply
0.7 MHz · typicalGain-bandwidth product
0–70 °CAmbient range
2 channelsIndependent amplifiers

Operating profile

LM358P

Selected package
PDIP-8LM358P · 8 pins
Recommended input range
V− to V+ − 2 VUse the supply rails as references.
Positive output headroom
≈1.5 VTypical at 5 V, RL ≥ 2 kΩ; not a guaranteed rail swing.

Operating conditions

Key parameters and their test conditions

Supply difference
3–30 VConditions / notes: Recommended operating range
Ambient temperature
0–70°CConditions / notes: LM358 grade
Input common-mode range
V− to V+ − 2 VConditions / notes: Recommended operating conditions
Supply absolute maximum
32 VConditions / notes: Stress rating, not an operating target

Package details

Follows the selected physical package

Manufacturer
Texas Instruments
Part number
LM358P
Package
PDIP-8
Connections
8 pins
Mounting
Through-hole
Lead pitch
2.54 mm
Package code
P
Thermal reference
Board-dependent; see TI thermal table

Connections by function

Select a pin to open its function, electrical notes and wiring guidance.

Outputs2 pins

Signal inputs4 pins

Supply & return2 pins

Compare the inputs

The amplifier responds to the difference between its + and − inputs. A small difference can produce a large output change without feedback.

Close the feedback loop

Rf returns part of OUT1 to IN1−. Rg connects that node to ground. In the linear region, the circuit settles with approximately equal input voltages.

Read the result

With Rf = 20 kΩ and Rg = 10 kΩ, the ideal gain is 3. An input of 0.50 V requests 1.50 V at the output. Raising the input eventually runs into the output headroom.

Gain equations apply while the inputs and output stay in their valid ranges. This DC explorer illustrates headroom; the linked ProTech example models the running circuit.

LM358 functional channels and a conceptual input, gain, compensation and output signal path.
Functional explanation of the classic LM358; not a transistor-level die schematic.
5 V LM358 non-inverting amplifier: pin 3 input; Rf 20 kiloohms from output pin 1 to pin 2; Rg 10 kiloohms to ground; pin 8 supply; pin 4 ground; 100 nF bypass. Channel B follows VIN with pins 6 and 7 joined.
Top view. Identical VIN, +5 V and GND labels identify shared nets. The meter represents a high-impedance load.

Try the amplifier

Change the input and feedback. See the gain and output respond.

5 V · DC explorer
Closed-loop gain—
Ideal output—
Estimated output—

Enable JavaScript to explore the amplifier.

05 V5 VInput voltage →Output voltage →
Estimated outputIdeal gainInput outside recommended range

Gain = 1 + Rf / Rg · VOUT(ideal) = VIN × Gain

Illustrative DC model at 5 V with a light load: 3.50 V upper output and 0.02 V lower output. Real headroom depends on load, temperature and part variation. Offset, bandwidth, slew rate and noise are omitted; use the ProTech example for a running simulation.

Pin reference

Select a pin to explore its function and connection.

8 pins
PinSignalTypeFunction
OUT1OutputAmplifier A output.
IN1−Inverting inputAmplifier A feedback input.
IN1+Non-inverting inputAmplifier A signal input.
V−Supply returnLowest supply potential for both channels.
IN2+Non-inverting inputAmplifier B signal input.
IN2−Inverting inputAmplifier B feedback input.
OUT2OutputAmplifier B output.
V+Positive supplyHighest supply potential for both channels.
PDIP-8 · Top view · Select a pin number to inspect its connection.

Operating conditions

Classic LM358P / LM358D

ParameterValueConditions / notes
Supply difference3–30 VRecommended operating range
Ambient temperature0–70°CLM358 grade
Input common-mode rangeV− to V+ − 2 VRecommended operating conditions
Supply absolute maximum32 VStress rating, not an operating target

TI SLOS068AB, sections 5.1 and 5.3.

Electrical characteristics

Typical values are not production guarantees

ParameterValueConditions / notes
Gain-bandwidth product0.7 MHz typicalClassic LM358
Slew rate0.3 V/µs typicalUnity gain
Input offset voltage3 mV typical; 7 mV maximum25°C; see manufacturer test conditions
Input bias current20 nA typical magnitude25°C
Supply current350 µA typical per channel5 V; unloaded; 0–70°C test row
High-side output headroom1.5 V typical5 V supply, RL ≥ 2 kΩ
Near-ground output5 mV typical; 20 mV maximum5 V; RL ≤ 10 kΩ; 0–70°C

TI SLOS068AB, section 5.7. Conditions differ between rows; consult the PDF before selecting a part.

Gain and example readings

Non-inverting DC example

ParameterValueConditions / notes
Closed-loop gain1 + Rf / RgWithin the linear operating region
Example resistorsRf = 20 kΩ; Rg = 10 kΩGain = 3
Example input / ideal output0.50 V / 1.50 VCalculated, not a measured result
Explorer clipping ceiling3.50 VIllustrative 5 V − 1.5 V headroom
Explorer input limit3.00 V5 V − 2 V recommended common-mode headroom

The explorer uses a fixed DC headroom approximation. It omits offset, bias, noise, frequency, temperature and load-dependent effects.

Package reference

LM358P · PDIP-8

ParameterValueConditions / notes
MountingThrough-holeSelected physical package
Lead pitch2.54 mmCheck land pattern dimensions before PCB manufacture
Pin mapping8 numbered pinsSame functions in PDIP-8 and SOIC-8
OrientationTop viewUse the notch / pin-1 marker

The package selector updates all four views together.

Sensor signal conditioning

Apply a small analog sensor output to a non-inverting stage. Choose gain for the signal range, ADC reference and available output swing.

Manufacturer application guide

Voltage buffer

Use a follower when the voltage should remain similar but the following circuit needs a lower source impedance. Check input and output limits.

Manufacturer application guide

Active low-pass filter

Combine resistance, capacitance and feedback to filter a slow signal. Evaluate bandwidth, loading and settling in the complete circuit.

Manufacturer application guide

Take it into ProTech

Find LM358 in the Components Library to place its schematic symbol and connect its pins.

Simulation model available · Open the adjustable amplifierOpen ProTech

Component view